Chat with us, powered by LiveChat
[…] • “They placed a UCC lien on my business without my knowledge.”

Sound familiar? Don’t worry, you’re not alone, and there ARE ways to fight back.

Your Legal Rights in Washington State

Here’s some good news: Washington has some of the strongest consumer protection laws in the country. While MCAs operate in a bit of a legal gray area, there are still ways to leverage state law in your favor:

  1. Usury Laws: Washington caps interest rates at 12% for most loans. While MCAs argue they’re not loans, we’ve successfully used this argument in court to challenge exorbitant fees.
  2. Consumer Protection Act: RCW 19.86.020 prohibits “unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce.” We’ve used this to challenge misleading MCA contracts and aggressive collection tactics.
  3. Uniform Commercial Code (UCC): Washington follows the UCC, which governs commercial transactions. We can often use UCC provisions to challenge improper liens or security interests.